RallyNorth.net

Girls Cross Country

Reggies 1-2 punch

At Wednesday's Division 1 state vocational meet in Wrentham, Greater Lawrence placed second among nine teams behind Ivana Perez and Eriana Valverde, who placed 10th and 11th, respectively. 

Read More »
Girls Cross Country, 11/02/19 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

NA girls 2nd in MVC

 

The North Andover girls gave it their best shot but couldn't quite pass Billerica at the MVC meet.

Led by Leyla Kvaternik, who was fifth and followed by Courtney Dalke and Abby Mastromoinaco, the Knights went 5-7-9 and also got an impressive 12th from Hannah Martin and a 19th from Laurem O'Connell, but Billerica — paced by standout winner Nicole Anderson went 1-2-8 to make its lead almost insurmountable.

Read More »
Girls Cross Country, 10/26/19 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

Salem 0, Timberlane 0, Pinkerton 8

 Cross takes 4th in D1 girls

Plagued by injuries all year, Pinkerton's girls finished eighth in the Division 1 meet, slipping seven places after winning the D1 title four straight years.

Read More »
Girls Cross Country, 10/26/19 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

Somonds places 1st

 

BOSTON — Finleigh Simonds just keeps getting better.

The Haverhill freshman had her best race yet Saturday wo place first at the Catholic Memorial Invitational at Franklin Park, crossing the line at 19:38, six seconds ahead of runnerup Sophia Arruda of Bishop Feehan on the 5K course.

Read More »
Girls Cross Country, 10/19/19 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

Best since 2012

It was a great end to the season for the Haverhill girls cross country team, sweeping a tri-meet with Methuen and Tewksbury. In fact, with the results of the meet, the Hillies (7-3) finished with the program's best regular season mark since 2012. Finleigh Simonds was the first Hillie finisher in second (17:50), and teammate Gabby DeRoche came in fourth (18:52).

Read More »
Girls Cross Country, 10/16/19 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

Missing Abby

 

North Andover's girls cross country team was missing No. 1 runner Abby Mastromonaco for its showdown with Billerica because of an ailing hip and it showed as the Knights fell, 25-31. Courtney Dalke was third for the Knights (9-1) with Leyla Kvaternik fourth and improving Hannah Martin sixth. 

Read More »
Girls Cross Country, 10/15/19 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

Caddell takes 4th

 

Silvia Caddell continued to run well for Salem, taking fourth at the Pelham Inivtational to pace the Blue Devils to thrd place. Natalie Coryea came in 10th for Salem.

Read More »
Girls Cross Country, 10/12/19 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

Down to wire

Haverhill freshman Finleigh Simonds outkicked North Andover's Leyla Kvaternik (17:54-17:56) but the Knights remained unbeaten with the wins over Haverhill and Dracut. In the season finale Tuesday at Harold Parker, North Andover will take on fellow unbeaten Billerica for the MVC title.

Read More »
Girls Cross Country, 10/09/19 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

Depth sinks Sachems

Pentucket sophomore Phoebe Rubio took top honors with a fine time of 18:47 on the 2.94-mile Maudslay Park course and the Sachems took three of the top five places but they couldn't keep pace with Newburyport's depth and dropped its first meet of the season, 29-30. The Newburyport boys also handed Pentucket its first loss as well.

Read More »
Girls Cross Country, 10/08/19 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

North Andover places 1st in Battle of the Border

 

The North Andover girls cross country team made a statement Saturday, finishing first at the Battle of the Border at Alvirne, defeating a strong Coe-Brown team by 16 points and Marshfield, which defeated the Knights last week at the Frank Kelley Invitational.

Read More »
Girls Cross Country, 10/05/19 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars
Results 1 - 10 of 265 > >>