RallyNorth.net

Wrestling

Dillon wins title; Salem in 4th

At the beginning of the year, Salem junior Beau Dillon was in the dumps.

Read More »
Wrestling, 03/02/19 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

Maslanek pulls upset at New England; Salem, Owls advance 3

 

PROVIDENCE — On a wild first day of the New England wrestling tournament, in which Timberlane and Salem both advanced three to Saturday's quarterfinals, Pelham's Conor Maslanek pulled off the upset of the tourney.

Read More »
Wrestling, 03/01/19 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

Glynn, Nicolosi highlight local All-State semifinalists

 

DANVERS — It was a good first day for local wrestlers at the All-State wrestling meet, with a pair of semifinal showdowns set for this morning.

Of particular interest will be the138-pound matchup between Central Catholic's Tyler Glynn (50-2) and Haverhill's Jake Nicolosi (47-4). They met back in December at the WIlmington Tournament with Glynn prevailing.

Read More »
Wrestling, 02/22/19 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

Hillies win first North Sectional title

METHUEN — Sam Prescott was all smiles Saturday afternoon and it was no wonder.

Read More »
Wrestling, 02/19/19 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

Locals advance to Nationals

Three athletes each from Brooks and Phillips wrestling advanced to Nationals by virtue of placing in the top-8 during Saturday's New England championship. They were Corey Gaffney (6th, 106), Kelvin Griffin (2nd, 113) and Anthony Burnett (5th, 285) of Brooks, and Vinny Marino (4th, 132), Eamon Garrity-Rokous (3rd, 152) and Pablo Sanchez (8th, 182) of Phillips.  

Read More »
Wrestling, 02/16/19 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

Cabezas wins title for Methuen

 

METHUEN — It was a long time coming but capturing the Division 1 state title at 145 pounds Saturday was worth the wait for Methuen senior Matt Cabezas Saturday afternoon.

Read More »
Wrestling, 02/16/19 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

Brooks in 3rd

 

Kelvin Griffin placed first at 120 pounds to pace Brooks to third place in the Graves Kelsey Class B tournament. Brooks had three wrestlers finish third and four others take fourths.

Read More »
Wrestling, 02/09/19 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

Phillips takes 3rd

 

Phillips Academy finished third in the Class A Prep tournament and had 11 wrestlers with top six places.  Fast-improving Arnav Bhakta of Andover was runner-up at 106, and Lawrence's Ramphis Medina and Windham's Vinny Marino each placed third.

Read More »
Wrestling, 02/09/19 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

Windham caps season

 

Much improved AJ Suliveras was 3-0 at 160 pounds as Windham swept a quad-meet to improve to 18-10 to end the dual-meet season with an 18-10 record.

Read More »
Wrestling, 02/09/19 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

Sachems take 3rd

 

 

Pentucket freshman Tyler Knox continued to dominate Saturday in the Division 3 North sectional, rolling to the 106-pound title with pins in 43, 41 and 36 seconds to raise his record to 38-0 on the year.

Read More »
Wrestling, 02/09/19 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars
Results 1 - 10 of 1089 > >>