RallyNorth.net

Pentucket

Full

Pentucket Homepage

Andover 0, Central Catholic 0, Greater Lawrence 0, North Andover 0, Pentucket 0, Pinkerton 0, Salem 0, Windham 0

Andover .... 16-6, D1N quarters Brooks ... Central Catholic ..... 21-2 D1N final Fellowship......, didn't make tourney Georgetown ... , didn't make tourney Greater Lawrence ...., 14-8, D4N quarters; most wins and 1st tourney win since 17-7 '07 D4N semis

Read More »
Girls Basketball, 02/26/14 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

Andover 0, Central Catholic 0, Greater Lawrence 0, Londonderry 0, North Andover 0, Pentucket 0, Salem 0, Windham 0

Andover .... 19-5 D1N finals to CC who they beat in XMas and reg. season; 4th D1N final since modern tourney began '72: 14, 00, 81, 72. Brooks ... 21-6 lost NE Prep B final; last NE title early '80s with Harold Starks

Read More »
Boys Basketball, 02/26/14 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

Sachem record

The Pentucket girls scored a program record 6,575 points to place 12th out of 31 teams at the state pentathlon. Tyler Feeney led the way, placing 23rd with 2,482 points, and Ali Attenasio and Paige Wesolowski backed her up.

Read More »
Girls Indoor Track, 02/26/14 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

Pentucket upset

Jake Chory scored 17 points but No. 6 seed Pentucket was upset 64-61 by 11th seed Bedford, which outscored the Sachems by four points in the third quarter and four points again in the fourth. 

Read More »
Boys Basketball, 02/25/14 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

Andover 0, Central Catholic 0, Haverhill 0, Methuen 0, North Andover 0, Pentucket 0, Pinkerton 0, Salem 0, Timberlane 0, Whittier 0, Windham-Pelham 0

Andover .... , didn't qualify Brooks ... Central Catholic ..... 16-5-3, lost 1sr round Super 8 Haverhill .... 9-10-2, lost D2N first round; 1st tourney berth and most wins since 10-9-2 06-07 .................................... Londonderry....... Methuen .... didn't qualify North Andover ... didn't qualify North Reading .... 16-3-2, D2N quarters Pentucket-Georgetown ..... didn't qualify ......................................... Phillips .... Pinkerton...... Salem ... Amesbury-Whittier .... 8-9-4, D2N first round Windham-Pelham ..... Timberlane .....

Read More »
Boys Ice Hockey, 02/24/14 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

North Reading duo win state titles

Eric Kerr and Tom Arseneault  each convincingly knocked off top-seeded opponents to win championships at the Division III state wrestling tournament.

Kerr captured the 126-pound title with a 4-0 victory over Bradley Lupiani of Mt. Eveerett while Kane scored a 5-2 decision over Wakefield's Alex Kane at 220 pounds.

Read More »
Wrestling, 02/22/14 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

Hillies qualify

 

With their back to the wall, the Haverhill hockey team delivered yesterday,  winning the Doyle Division Newburyport Classic with a 3-1 victory over Pentucket to qualify for the state tournament for thye first time since 2007. Tom Maguire, Kyle Gosselin and Rob Budds all had a goal and an assist for the Hillies (9-9-2), who won four of their last five games. Maguire and defenseman Richie Davis were all-tourney selections and Gleason was named tourney MVP.

Read More »
Boys Ice Hockey, 02/21/14 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

Pentucket's in

Pentucket won it's season finale 65-62 over Saugus to finish at 10-10 and earn a state tourney berth. Ryan Kuchar and Adam Chory scored 10 points apiece while Pat Freiermuth and Will Sullivan had nine each.

Read More »
Boys Basketball, 02/20/14 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

Relay Rockets

Pentucket racked up three placings at the Division 4 State indoor meet, none bigger than a personal best from its 4X400 group of Maddie Nelson, Jennie Nelson, Grace Dore and Paige Wesolowski, who shaved six seconds off their prior top effort in grabbing 6th overall.
Emma Marchant was the top Sachem scorer with a fourth in the two-mile, while Tyler Feeney rolled to a sixth in the hurdles.
Read More »
Girls Indoor Track, 02/16/14 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars

North reading/Lynnfield prevails again

 

DANVERS — North reading/Lynnfield used its depth to win the team title for the second straight year and Georgetown's Constantine Galanis and Pentucket's Josh Wesolowski stood out individually at the Division 3 North sectional at Danvers.

Read More »
Wrestling, 02/15/14 » 0 Comments & 0.0 Stars
<< < Results 11 - 20 of 959 > >>